Recent Blog Posts

Navigation

2011 Sammy Award Winners

More than 250 people attended the first-ever Sammy Awards on Friday, June 10, highlighting the best games from the students of CMPS 80K, CMPS 20 and the CMPS 170 sequence. The awards, held in the Baskin School of Engineering Lecture Hall, were emceed by Michael Toy, creator of Rogue.

GRAND PRIZE

Syz E.G. A galactic adventure game for the iPad, Syz E.G. brings innovation to the space shooter genre with multi-touch controls, various weapons and abilities, a unique story, and a mixture of tactical top-down gameplay and fast-paced side-view action. TEAM: John Peters, Jonathan Fotland, Lindsey Freeman, Lakota Lefler, Kevin Murphy, Alex Portnoy, Hosh Tachmuradov, Lucas Thornsberry, Max Weinberg(artist), Peter Hunter (story/music).

EXPERIENCE PRIZE

Sprout. TEAM: Alex Lam, Joaquin Nadal, Kevin Otoshi, Wade Hribar Honorable MentionTetraMayhem. TEAM: Dylan Gil-Gomez, Jon Gill, Michael Rubino, Rob Giusti

FOUNDATION PRIZE

Grapple Ball. TEAM: Eli Marable, Chris Sanchez Honorable MentionTwo Players, One Keyboard. TEAM: Derek Mueller, Will Lee

AUDIENCE CHOICE AWARD

Journey to the Sun. TEAM: (design/development) Elias Carrillo, Jordan Galdo, Hugh Katzenbach, Alex Lagarias, Tim Lindvall, Chris Vossen, (art team) Omar Alvero, Kirsten Andersen, Ryan Beck, Tina Chang, Sami Kiyono, Peter Kong, Bela Messex, Amanda Lee, Jessica O'Handley, Jasmine Sien, Phil Torres-Green, Michelle Tsang, Asma Uz-Zaman, (sound/music) Thomas Anderson (effects), Peter Hunter (effects), David Provost (music), David Schwartz (lead music) Honorable Mentions Syz E.G.Grapple Ball

DESIGN INNOVATION

Schrödinger's Cat. TEAM: Tommy Anderson, Ryan Andonian (artist), Aurie Bendahan, Melissa Bernetsky, Travis Brown, Dawn Davidsen (artist), Danny Key, Sam Medalen, Justin Pinili, Dante Ratto, Amy Yee (artist), Laurel Meissner (artist), Josh Jobrack-Sweeney (artist). Honorable Mention Psychic Ninja.TEAM: Austin Kelley, Linus Foster, Viraaj Marathe, David Schwartz, Andrew Terwilliger, Ryan Beck (artist), Olivia Healy-Mirkovich (artist), Sarah Wolbert (artist), Masami Kiyono (artist), Rebecca Williams (artist), Amy Yee (artist))

TECHNICAL ACHIEVEMENT

Z-Ray. TEAM: Seth Helm-Burger, Erica Woolley, Alex Schneider, Luke Herbold, Bryan Blackford, Amos Chu

VISUAL ART

Pattern. TEAM: April Grow, Katarina Yang, Julie Rej, Magnus Plutte, William Tuttle, Jason Walters, Robert Bruce (music)

AUDIO

Journey to the Sun. TEAM: (design/development) Elias Carrillo, Jordan Galdo, Hugh Katzenbach, Alex Lagarias, Tim Lindvall, Chris Vossen, (art team) Omar Alvero, Kirsten Andersen, Ryan Beck, Tina Chang, Sami Kiyono, Peter Kong, Bela Messex, Amanda Lee, Jessica O'Handley, Jasmine Sien, Phil Torres-Green, Michelle Tsang, Asma Uz-Zaman, (sound/music) Thomas Anderson (effects), Peter Hunter (effects), David Provost (music), David Schwartz (lead music)

BEST FICTIONAL WORLD

Subsist. Alex Mathew, Jacob Pernell, JD Stockford, Mike Mennuti, Ryan Loebs, Stephen Hawkins, Will Long, James Richard III (artist), Bailie Dusseau (artist), Brittney Sager (artist), Ellen Otsuka (artist), Megan Willoughby (artist), Rebecca Williams (artist)